Privacy Policy
  • Privacy Policy

Rider Levett Bucknall (“RLB”) and its worldwide affiliates (“RLB,” “we,” “us,” “our”) provides property and construction consultancy services on behalf of both public and private sector clients using software applications, smartphones, websites, surveys, research, computers, tablets, and other means of collecting data. Ultimately, RLB’s services allow our clients to experience better products and services for the built environment.

RLB is committed to protecting the confidentiality, integrity, and security of your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand how we collect and safeguard your information. By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you hereby consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your information in the following ways:

I. What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of (1) personally identifiable information, as defined by numerous statutes in the United States, including the California Online Privacy Protection Act (such statutes, the “PII Laws”), (2) personal information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”), (3) personal data, as defined by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), (4) personal information, as defined by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (the “Australian Act”), and (5) personal information, as defined by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, and collectively with the PII Laws, CCPA, GDPR, and the Australian Act, the “Privacy Laws”) (collectively, “Personal Information”), which we gather when you are accessing, viewing, completing, or using any of our software applications, websites, research, or publications. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

II. What Information Does RLB Collect?

RLB does not collect Personal Information indiscriminately. We limit the type of Personal Information and the amount of Personal Information to what is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and any project-specific documentation.

RLB uses, stores, retains, and otherwise processes Personal Information only for reasonable business purposes and for only as required for that business purpose or as authorized.

RLB does not disclose Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, nor does it sell Personal Information. Processing of Personal Information will comply with contractual, regulatory, and local legal requirements.

RLB stores and destroys Personal Information based on RLB data retention policies and procedures. RLB retains the data for as long as it serves the purpose of processing for which it was collected or subsequently authorized.

Job candidate Personal Information may be processed and retained for immigration requirements as part of the rehire process, including the sharing of that data with legal advisers and government bodies. The length of time data may be stored will be based on laws relating to these requirements.

Through the use of or online inquiry regarding the services we offer (“Services”) or access to our site, we may collect Personal Information about you, which is information that identifies you as an individual, relates to you as an individual, or that, along with other information, could identify you. With that in mind, we collect the following types of information:

A. Information You Provide to Us

We may collect Personal Information from you when (i) you contact us with questions or concerns, (ii) you visit, interact with, or when you are accessing, viewing, or using any of our software applications, websites, research, or publications, or (iii) you sign up to be on a RLB mailing list. For example, if you send us e-mail, your email address and the contents of your message may be collected. This includes text characters and any audio, video, and graphic information formats included in the message. Personal Information we may collect includes the following: your name and contact information.

B. Information Collected Automatically

When you are accessing, viewing, or using any of our software applications, websites, research, or publications (collectively “Site”), certain information is passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, cookies, and Global Positioning System (GPS) location data. Our servers automatically log information about your use of and visits to the Services, including through the use of cookies, Web beacons, and similar technologies to help personalize content, and to analyze website traffic. For example, we may collect your IP address, the type of web browser and operating system used to access the Services, the time and duration of your visits, and information about the content and webpages you view and the features you access on the Services.

These are described in more detail below:

  • IP Addresses. RLB sites use IP addresses. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your internet service provider to access the internet. In most consumer cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the internet), and not static (unique to a particular user’s computer).
  • Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, and to provide information to the owners of the site. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through browser settings. We collect the following information via cookies: aggregate statistical information, information related to your use of this site (including your password, the links you click on, your movement around the site, the pages you visit, the number of times you open a page, and which information is consulted), your IP address, and your browser type. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or mobile device to send “do not track” signals or to prevent or limit your computer or device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may change the functionality of this website. For more information on cookies, see: https://www.ionos.com/digitalguide/hosting/technical-matters/what-are-cookies/
  • GPS Location Data. RLB may use smartphone applications to obtain GPS location data passively while a person is using any of our software applications. These data trace a user’s locations over the course of a day, week, month, or year.
  • Google Analytics. We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect some information we listed above about your use of the Site and Services. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve the Services. In order to collect this information, Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser or mobile device, or read cookies that are already there. Google Analytics may also receive information about you from apps you have downloaded, that partner with Google. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your use of the Services or visits to the Site or to another application which partners with Google is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

C. E-mail and Other Communications

We may contact you, by email or other means; for example, we may send you promotional materials on behalf of RLB to communicate with you about RLB’s services. When we do this, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make emails more interesting and improve our service. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate your preference by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any of our emails or by contacting us at cathy.sewell@us.rlb.com or write us at:

Rider Levett Bucknall, Cathy Sewell, Principal,  4343 East Camelback Road, Suite 350, Phoenix, Arizona 85018

D. Special Categories of Personal Information

Except as stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy, we do not knowingly collect special categories of Personal Information, including (1) Personal Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and (2) genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health, and data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

E. Personal Information RLB Has Collected in the Last 12 Months:

RLB has collected the following categories of Personal Information in the 12 months immediately preceding the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy: names; contact information; IP addresses; information related to the use of RLB’s website; and confirmation when users have read RLB emails.

F. Personal Information RLB Has Disclosed to Clients in the Last 12 Months:

RLB has disclosed the following categories of Personal Information to our clients in the 12 months immediately preceding the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy: names; contact information; IP addresses; information related to the use of RLB’s website; and confirmation when users have read RLB emails.

G. Personal Information RLB Has Disclosed to Third Parties in the Last 12 Months

RLB has disclosed the following categories of Personal Information to third parties for business purposes in the 12 months immediately preceding the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy, listed at the bottom of this document: names; contact information; IP addresses; information related to the use of RLB’s website; and confirmation when users have read RLB emails.

III. What Does RLB Do With Personal Information?

A. Use of Information:

To the extent consistent with applicable law, we may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • we disclose Personal Information, nonpersonal information that has been derived from Personal Information, and aggregate information to our client(s). Our clients include, but are not limited to, municipalities, government agencies, political subdivisions, developers, architects, contractors, owners involved in construction and the built environment. Our clients may be based in the United States, Canada, the European Union, Asia, Australia, Africa, Middle East, Caribbean, and New Zealand;
    • with our affiliates;
    • with affiliated and third-party service providers, such as companies that provide us technical support, data hosting, and other services who may contact you by email or phone to assist RLB to complete its services on behalf of our clients. RLB may disclose contact information, including your name, phone number, email address, and physical address, to such third party businesses to facilitate your project that we are providing services for;
    • with other parties when required by law or as necessary to provide or protect our services, products, and other offerings. For example, we may need to disclose information with other parties to comply with the law or respond to legal process or a request for cooperation by a government entity or law enforcement; to prevent fraud or verify and enforce compliance with the policies and terms governing our Services; and to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers or employees. We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of RLB, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
    • in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of a business or assets to a third party, such as in connection with a merger. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party; and
    • when you or your company or organization consent to or request such sharing.

The information you provide may be transferred outside your country to another country that does not have similar data protection legislation and may provide a lower level of protection for your information. By using any of the Services or providing us with your information you consent such transfers.

IV. RLB’s Legal Basis for Collecting and Using Your Personal Information

RLB collects and uses your Personal Information pursuant to your informed consent, which you have granted by (a) confirming the prompts produced by this website and/or software applications, and (b) continuing to use this website and software applications consistent with this Privacy Policy.

To the extent that you provide RLB with the Personal Information of other people, you warrant and represent that each such person who is required under the Privacy Laws to give consent, or the person who is required to give consent, if the Privacy Laws require the consent of another person, has granted his or her consent to you sharing his or her Personal Information with RLB.

For individuals and Personal Information Subject to the GDPR: In addition to relying on informed consent, RLB reserves the right to process your Personal Information (1) in order to pursue our legitimate business interests in performing services for our clients to deliver better services, and/or (2) in order to perform a contract to which you are a party.

V. How Long Will RLB Retain Your Personal Information?

RLB uses, stores, retains, and otherwise processes Personal Information only for reasonable business purposes and for only as required for that business purpose or as authorized. RLB does not disclose Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, nor does it sell Personal Information. Processing of Personal Information will comply with contractual, regulatory, and local legal requirements.

RLB stores and destroys Personal Information based on RLB data retention policies and procedures. RLB retains the data for as long as it serves the purpose of processing for which it was collected or subsequently authorized.

Job candidate Personal Information may be processed and retained for immigration requirements as part of the rehire process, including the sharing of that data with legal advisers and the Government Bodies. The length of time data may be stored will be based on laws relating to these requirements.

Except upon the request of an individual, as explained below, and except as the law permits and requires, RLB maintains Personal Information as follows:

a. When our contract with a client requires that we delete all information that we have collected and processed at the end of a project or after a defined period of time, we will do so.

b. Other than that, we will determine the retention period based on the following criteria:

  • The nature of our relationship with the relevant client;
  • The existence of other ongoing or expected projects with the relevant client;
  • The nature of the Personal Information in question; and
  • Our internal research needs.

Unless noted otherwise in this Privacy Policy or in project-specific assignments or documentation, we store and process all electronic Personal Information that we collect from you on electronic information systems in the country or territory where the information was originally provided. Hard copies of personal information generally remain in the country of origin.

VI. What Are Your Rights to Control Your Personal Information?

Except where permitted or required by law (including, but not limited to, compliance with a legal obligation, to further a public interest, and establishing and/or exercising a legal claim or defense), you have the following rights regarding RLB’s collection and use of your Personal Information.

A. Requests to RLB

You may request (1) the correction, updating, deletion, or restriction of collection and use of your Personal Information, (2) the categories of Personal Information RLB has collected, (3) the categories of sources from which RLB has collected your Personal Information, (4) the business purpose(s) for collecting and disclosing your Personal Information, (5) an account of how RLB has used or is using your Personal Information, (6) a copy of your Personal Information retained by RLB, to be delivered in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format to review or to transfer or transmit to another entity without hindrance, to the extent that that is technically feasible, (7) the categories of third parties with whom RLB shares your Personal Information, (8) the categories of Personal Information which we have shared with third parties, and the contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties, (9) a list of all third parties that have received your Personal Information from RLB, (10) the specific pieces of Personal Information RLB has collected about you; and (11) access to your Personal Information. We will respond to all such requests within 30 days, although there may be a brief delay in processing a request while we verify that the request is valid and originates from you as opposed to an unauthorized third party. If you request that your Personal Information be deleted or that RLB otherwise limit its use of your Personal Information, we reserve the right to terminate and/or limit your access to our website, software applications, or publications. If we do not have your Personal Information, have not collected your Personal Information, or have not disclosed or transferred your Personal Information to another party, we will inform you in response to a request regarding your Personal Information. Any of the above requests may be made by contacting us at cathy.sewell@us.rlb.com or write us at:

Rider Levett Bucknall, Cathy Sewell, Principal, 4343 East Camelback Road, Suite 350, Phoenix, Arizona 85018

B. Filing a Complaint

Regulatory authorities that oversee the Privacy Laws, including the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada , advise individuals to file an objection or challenge with the relevant company before lodging a formal complaint with a regulatory authority. If you are dissatisfied with RLB’s response to an objection or challenge filed, or you if wish to file a complaint with a regulatory authority first, you may do so as follows:
Under PIPEDA: You may file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
Under PII Laws: You may file a complaint with the relevant state’s Attorney General’s office.
Under the CCPA: You may file a complaint with the California Attorney General’s Office. Also, see California Privacy Rights discussion below.
Under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield: Please see discussion below.

Please note that the locations above are subject to change by the relevant regulatory authorities and that you may need to go to another site or contact the relevant authority in another way in order to properly file a complaint.

E. Prohibit Automated Processing

At your request, RLB will terminate any automated decision making, including profiling, that is the sole source of decisions that produce a legal effect concerning you or similarly significantly affect you. Please note that RLB does not employ any such automated decision making or profiling at this time.

F. “Do Not Sell My Personal Information”

You may opt out of all disclosures of your Personal Information. If you exercise your right to opt out of all disclosures of your Personal Information, RLB will cease disclosing your Personal Information to clients and other third parties as of the date RLB receives written instruction. RLB will not contact you about opting in to disclosing your Personal Information for at least 12 months following receipt of the form.

G. Non-Discrimination

RLB will not discriminate against you because you have exercised any of the rights above or any other rights you retain pursuant to Privacy Laws, including, but not limited to by:

  • Denying goods or services to you;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you; and
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Consistent with Privacy Laws, RLB: (i) retains the right to charge you a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to RLB by your Personal Information; (ii) may offer financial incentives, including payments to you as compensation, for the collection, disclosure, or deletion of your Personal Information; (iii) may enter you into a financial incentive program only if RLB clearly describes the material terms of the financial incentive program, so long as you give RLB prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time; and (iv) shall not use financial incentive practices that are unjust, unreasonable, coercive, or usurious in nature.

VII. Is Personal Information About Me Secure?

We use appropriate technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification, and improper disclosure of the personal information we collect, in both physical and electronic format. To that end, we comply with various globally recognized security practices and standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We take reasonable and appropriate steps to contract for and monitor the services we use to determine that they remain compliant with such practices and standards. We endeavor to protect the privacy of your Personal Information that we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of information at any time.

VIII. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible, except as provided below. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 18, please contact us at cathy.sewell@us.rlb.com or write us at:

Rider Levett Bucknall, Cathy Sewell, Principal, 4343 East Camelback Road, Suite 350, Phoenix, Arizona 85018

Upon request, we will provide a parent or guardian who has provided proper identification with the following: (1) a description of the specific types of Personal Information collected from the child, (2) the opportunity to refuse or permit RLB’s further collection and use of Personal Information from the child, and (3) a reasonable means for the parent or guardian to obtain any Personal Information collected from the child. If a parent or guardian does not permit RLB’s continued collection and use of Personal Information from a child, RLB will delete the child’s Personal Information and terminate the account of the child, as applicable.

IX. Contractual or Statutory Requirement

Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, RLB’s collection and use of Personal Information is not a contractual or statutory requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

X. Automated Decision Making

RLB does not rely on automated decision making, including profiling, that will produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you. Per Article 4(4) of the GDPR, profiling is defined as “any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.”

XI. Transfer of Data

A. Generally

When we transfer personal information from a country of origin to the United States, we do so in compliance with all laws of the originating country.

B. EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

RLB complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. RLB adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, RLB commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact RLB at cathy.sewell@us.rlb.com or write us at:

Rider Levett Bucknall, Cathy Sewell, Principal, 4343 East Camelback Road, Suite 350, Phoenix, Arizona 85018

As a participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, we are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers and authority of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission with respect to maintenance of, and adherence to, this Privacy Policy.

RLB has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information or to file a complaint. The services of JAMS are provided at no cost to you.

As a last resort and under certain limited and prescribed circumstances and conditions, you have the right to invoke a “last resort” binding arbitration process between you and us to resolve a dispute related to our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

Please note that the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield does not apply to Canada.

XII. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our website or sending you an email. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use this website or when you are accessing, viewing, or using any of our software applications, research, or publications after such changes have been first posted.

XIII. Questions or Concerns; Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please contact our data protection officer by sending a detailed message to john.jozwick@us.rlb.com

Alternatively, you may contact us at cathy.sewell@us.rlb.com or write us at:

Rider Levett Bucknall, Cathy Sewell, Principal, 4343 East Camelback Road, Suite 350, Phoenix, Arizona 85018

We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

XIV. California Privacy Rights

If you are a California user of our Services (“California Consumer”), you have certain rights with respect to the collection, use, transfer, and processing of your Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). We reserve the right to limit these rights where permitted under applicable law, including where your identity cannot be reasonably verified or to the extent your rights adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. To exercise any of the rights below, please contact us via the contact information below. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.

Collection of Personal Information

When California Consumers access our Site, we collect the following Personal Information:

Personal Identifiers

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

  • The Internet Protocol address that relates to the machine or device used to access our Site;
  • The type of browser and operating system used;
  • The date and time when the Site is visited;
  • Device ID if you are on a mobile device;
  • Web pages displayed.

The foregoing pieces of information have been collected about our consumers in the past 12 months.

Sources from which Personal Information is Collected

We collect your identifiers from you directly. We collect your Internet or other electronic network activity information from your interactions with our Site.

Business or Commercial Purposes for which Personal Information is Collected

Your Personal Information is used for the following purposes:

  • Provide you with the Services.
  • Validate cell phone use.
  • Communicate with you. To communicate with you about our Site or Services, to send you updates, or to inform you of any changes to the Site or Services.
  • Provide customer support. To provide you support or other services you request.
  • To communicate about new features. We will send you notifications about new features or information available on our Services or third-party products that we feel might be of interest to you.
  • Maintain and improve our Site and Services. We analyze how our users interact with the Site in order to maintain and improve the Site and Services.
  • Benchmarking. We aggregate your information in order to gain insights into our Services.
  • Prevent fraud and other illegal activities.
  • Comply with applicable law.
  • Defend our legal rights.

Third Parties with whom Personal Information is Shared:

RLB shares your Personal Information with analytics and service providers, business partners and law enforcement (if necessary).

In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information about consumers.

In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information about minors.

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following Personal Information about consumers for business purposes:

Identifiers, Other Personal Information (Financial Information), Employment Information, and Commercial Information.

We share this information with our service providers to allow them to perform services on behalf of RLB. We may also share this information with our business partners so that they may provide you with information about products or services that may be of interest to you.

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity information.

We share with or allow third parties to utilize cookies.

Individual Rights

Right for You to Access Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that RLB disclose the Personal Information it collects, uses, and discloses about you to third parties.

If you make a Right to Access request, you will receive the following information about you:

  • Categories of personal information collected;
  • Categories of sources from which personal information are collected;
  • Specific pieces of personal information collected about you;
  • Business purpose for collecting or selling; and
  • Categories of third parties with whom sold.

RLB does not sell any Personal Information of California Consumers. This information will be provided to you free of charge, unless RLB determines that your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. You may request this information twice in a 12-month period. RLB employees and employees of RLB business partners and service providers also do not have a Right to Access under the CCPA.

Right of Erasure

You have the right to request that RLB and our service providers erase any Personal Information about yourself which RLB has collected from you upon receipt of a verifiable request. This right is subject to the same exceptions as for Right to Access requests. You can submit your request by contacting us at cathy.sewell@us.rlb.com or write us at:

Rider Levett Bucknall, Cathy Sewell, Principal, 4343 East Camelback Road, Suite 350, Phoenix, Arizona 85018

Verifying Requests

RLB must verify that the person requesting information or deletion is the California Consumer about whom the request relates in order to process the request. To verify a California Consumer’s identity, we may request up to three pieces of Personal Information about you when you make a request to compare against our records. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity. We will only use Personal Information provided in your request to verify your identity. RLB reserves the right to take additional steps as necessary to verify the identity of California Consumers where we have reason to believe a request is fraudulent.

Right to Equal Service

RLB will not discriminate against you because you exercised any of your rights, including, but not limited to, by:

  • Denying goods or services to you.
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you.
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

XV. International Users

When you are accessing, viewing, completing, or using any of our software applications, websites, research, or publications, content may be subject to United States law, and operated and administered by RLB from its offices within the United States. This Privacy Policy is provided in accordance with and subject to applicable U.S. law. If you are accessing this Site using a computer that is located outside the United States, you are responsible to ensure that your Internet connection is secure and is not monitored, legally or otherwise, by any third party or jurisdiction. If you are unsure of the security of your international Internet access, you should refrain from accessing this Site until you have confirmed that your access is secure and not monitored. If you decide to continue to access this Site from your location outside the United States, you hereby agree that your use of this Site is subject to this Privacy Policy and U.S. law and that you are responsible for complying with applicable laws in all jurisdictions that govern your use and access of this Site.

Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

RLB will only process your Personal Information for lawful purposes under the GDPR related to RLB’s business purposes arising from your relationship with RLB. RLB will ordinarily collect and process your Personal Information because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or because RLB has another legitimate interest in doing so. When RLB cannot rely on either of such legal grounds, it will seek your prior consent.

To exercise these rights please email us at john.jozwick@us.rlb.com. For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request. In the event that we refuse a request under rights of access, we will provide you a reason as to why.

Right to Withdraw Consent

If RLB obtains your written consent to collect and process your Personal Information, you can subsequently withdraw such consent as to any further processing of information by emailing us at john.jozwick@us.rlb.com.

Cross-Border Transfers of Personal Information

Personal Information that you provide while in the EU, an EEA member state, or Switzerland may be transferred to the United States. The GDPR permits such transfer when necessary for the performance of a contract between you and RLB, if RLB obtains your explicit consent to such transfer, or if it is in RLB’s legitimate interest to transfer the Personal Information. The laws in the United States may not be as protective of your privacy as those in your location. However, when transferring Personal Information to and processing Personal Information in the United States, RLB will implement appropriate safeguards and process the Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. By using our Site, you agree to the transfer and processing of your Personal Information to the United States.

Retention of Your Personal Information

We will retain your Personal Information until the Personal Information is no longer necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it was provided. We may retain your Personal Information for longer periods for specific purposes to the extent that we are obliged to do so in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, to protect you, other people, and us from fraud, abuse, and unauthorized access, as necessary to protect our legal rights, or for certain business requirements.